Brandy Lauren Christiansen

Christiansen, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 11/02/2007
  • Missing From Butte-Silver Bow County, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1961 (64)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 102 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1991 Toyota Tercel with the Montana license plate number 1C-8609 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Christiansen may use the middle name Renee, the nickname Totti and/or the alias name Donie Renee Christiansen.

Details of Disappearance

Christiansen was last seen in Butte-Silver Bow County, Montana on November 2, 2007. She has never been heard from again.

A week after her disappearance, her blue 1991 Toyota Tercel with the Montana license plate number 1C-8609 was found on Delmoe Lake Road in Homestake Pass. It was undamaged with no signs of foul play, and women's clothing was in the backseat.

There were no tire tracks in the snow around the vehicle, indicating it had been parked there for several days. Authorities were unable to search the area at the time due to bad weather. When they finally conducted a search in May 2008, they found no clues as to Christiansen's whereabouts.

Christiansen was a student at Montana Tech at the time of her disappearance. She lived in Butte, Montana and frequently changed residences. She has three children and enjoys rock climbing. She had a restraining order against her former live-in boyfriend at the time she went missing, but he has not been named as a suspect in her disappearance.

It is uncharacteristic of Christiansen to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte-Silver Bow County Law Enforcement Division 406-497-1120

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2009; distinguishing characteristics updated.