Brandy Renee Hanna
Hanna, circa 2005; Garland "Zeke" Lankford
- Missing Since 05/20/2005
- Missing From Charleston, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/16/1972 (53)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diamond ring with very small diamonds arranged in the shape of a flower and possibly blue jeans, a light blue shirt and size 10 Nike sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy blonde hair, blue eyes. Hanna's upper teeth are crooked, her molars are missing, and she has a gap between her upper front teeth. Her left ear is pierced three times and her right ear is pierced twice. She has a tattoo of a heart between her right thumb and forefinger and a tattoo of a sun on her right shoulder. Hanna's blood type is A-positive.
Details of Disappearance
Hanna n May 20, 2005 at her apartment in the vicinity of the 3300 block of Florida Avenue in Charleston, South Carolina. She got off work shortly after 3:00 p.m., and an acquaintance gave her a ride home.
Hanna spoke to her mother, Donna Parent, at 5:50 p.m. She text-messaged people at 8:00 and 10:19 p.m., but when a friend arrived at her apartment for a prearranged shopping trip at 10:30 p.m., Hanna did not answer the door. Her friend assumed she was asleep and left. Hanna has never been heard from again.
That evening, Parent called Hanna's cellular phone, but the phone was turned off, which is uncharacteristic of her. Parent kept trying to call her all weekend but never reached her. When Hanna did not arrive for the scheduled breakfast, Parent checked her apartment and found it vacant.
The following day, after Hanna missed work, her boyfriend and mother went to her apartment and her boyfriend let himself in with his key. Nothing appeared to be amiss inside the residence; there were no signs of a struggle. There was a blanket on the couch and a cup of tea on the table. All of Hanna's personal belongings, including her clothing and money, were left behind, except for her cellular phone.
Parent called the police, who initially refused to take a missing persons report. They finally began investigating the case on May 27. On June 1, at Hanna's landlord's request, Parent packed up all of her daughter's belongings and returned the key to the apartment.
Hanna is described as a shy, quiet person with a small circle of friends, and a close relationship with her family. She used her cellular phone "constantly" prior to her disappearance, but it has been turned off since she went missing. She does not own a car and has not driven since her driver's license was suspended on a bad-check charge several years prior to her disappearance.
On the day of her disappearance, while Hanna was at her waitress job at Alex's Restaurant on Dorchester Road, she got a call on the restaurant's phone and was upset afterwards. She told one of her customers she was frightened of someone, but would not say who it was.
In December 2016, Garland Eugene "Zeke" Lankford, Hanna's ex-boyfriend, was charged with obstruction of justice in Hanna's disappearance. A photo of Lankford is posted with this case summary. The charge was filed after he made several statements to police that contradicted ones he had made in 2005, including the admission that he "may have" gone to her apartment and spent time with her the night she disappeared.
In 2005, Hanford had told police he had been working that night and hadn't seen her, but his time sheets from the night in question show he clocked out of work at 4:00 p.m. Investigators are looking into a theory that Hanna was sold to cover a drug debt.
Parent and Hanna's friends do not believe she left of her own accord. Parent stated her apartment appeared as if Hanna had left it voluntarily, planning to be back soon, and something prevented her from returning. Hanna was declared legally dead in 2013. Her case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- North Charleston Police Department 843-745-1015
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2016; details of disappearance updated.