Breck McDowell Phelps
Phelps, circa 2016
- Missing Since 10/02/2016
- Missing From Tuolumne County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2007 Nissan Versa (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Phelps was last seen in Tuolumne County, California on October 2, 2016. He went on a fishing trip on the Stanislaus River that day and apparently never returned to shore.
A friend later found his 2007 Nissan Versa parked along Highway 108, about a quarter of a mile from Donnell Vista Point, near a trail Phelps had used before when he went fishing. An extensive search of the water turned up no sign of him and he has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office 209-533-5815
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2017; casefile added.