Brenda Kay Carroll

Carroll, circa 2017; Carroll's tattoos; Jeremy Hardison

  • Missing Since 12/27/2017
  • Missing From Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Carroll has a history of drug abuse, particularly opioids and crack cocaine.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue/hazel eyes. Carroll has a tattoo of a flower on the top of her wrist and multiple stars tattooed on the back of her hand; a photo of the tattoos is posted with this case summary. She has gaps between her teeth in her lower jaw. Her natural hair color is brown, but it was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Carroll was last seen on December 27, 2017. She visited someone in the University of Tennessee Medical Center that day with her roommate, Bonnie Drane, and Drane's family members. The two women departed in Drane's silver Honda Accord.

Carroll messaged a relative on January 1, saying she needed money for food and cigarettes, but no one in her family has heard from her since then, and no one has actually seen her or Drane since December 27. Drane's vehicle was located in Tennessee on January 21, 2018, with all her belongings, including her identification, Social Security card and debit cards, inside it.

One of Drane and Carroll's associates, William Inklebarger, also disappeared on December 27. The three of them had lived together at an apartment on Linden Avenue in East Knoxville, but Inklebarger moved out in December after the residence lost power. All three have "deep drug connections" and lived transient lifestyles, with no permanent address.

Jeremy Jerome Hardison is a person of interest in Drane, Carroll and Inklebarger's disappearances. He was convicted of first-degree murder in a September 2017 shooting death and sentenced to life in prison, where he remains. A photo of Hardison is posted with this case summary. Authorities haven't said why they believe he could be linked to the three missing people.

It's unclear whether the cases are connected or what happened to them.

Investigating Agency

  • Knoxville Police Department 865-215-7000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; details of disappearance updated.