Brenda Kay Green
Brenda, circa 1988; Age-progressions to age 34 (circa 2006)
- Missing Since 07/02/1988
- Missing From Brookwood, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/07/1972 (53)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 106 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White tank top, blue jeans signed with a marker, and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brenda may dye her hair blonde. She has a scar on her left eyebrow, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Brenda departed from her family's residence in Brookwood, Alabama on July 2, 1988. She was accompanied by a male friend at the time. Brenda told her mother she was going to visit friends who lived in Abernant, Alabama, approximately ten miles northeast of her family's home.
Brenda was last seen at a residence across the street from Hosmer's Grocery on Highway 216 in Abernant later during the day. Her friend dropped her off at the house to visit other friends, but her friends weren't home and Brenda's driver left her standing on the doorstep, waiting for them to return. At 9:30 p.m., Brenda called home and told her mother she wouldn't be home until later. She has never been heard from again.
Brenda had run away from home before, but she was never gone for very long. Police initially thought she had run away again when she disappeared in July 1988, but now they believe she disappeared under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office 205-752-0616
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2016; details of disappearance updated.