Brenda Lee Bridges

Bridges, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 08/16/1997
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1967 (58)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Bridges may use the last names Lester and/or Shaw. She has a scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Bridges was last seen getting into a white van at Nebraska Avenue and Skipper Road in Tampa, Florida on August 16, 1997. She has never been heard from again.

Bridges worked for a cleaning service at the time of her disappearance, and lived in an apartment in the 14000 block of Carmen Court. She had dropped out of sight for days at a time before, but she's never been gone for this long before, and she always kept in touch with her two children. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8703

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; picture added.