Brenda Lee Hopkins

RESOLVED

Hipkins, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 07/12/2018
  • Missing From Silver Spring, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 68 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Hopkins was reported missing on August 9, 2018. The date she was last seen cannot be confirmed, which hindered the investigation into her disappearance.

In April 2021, skeletal remains were found in a wooded area near Route 29 and New Hampshire Avenue. They were identified as Hopkins's in December 2021. There is no evidence of foul play in her death.

Investigating Agency

  • Montgomery County Police Department 240-773-5070

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2021; case resolved.