Brian Eric Carlstrom

Carlstrom, circa 1986; Carlstrom's truck

  • Missing Since 08/09/1986
  • Missing From Helendale, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1959 (66)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a light-colored shirt and denim pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and white 1978 Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Carlstrom may have a full beard. He wears prescription eyeglasses. Carlstrom has burn scars over 80 percent of his body, including on both of his arms, his upper torso and on the right side of his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Carlstrom was in Helendale, California on August 9, 1986. He resided in Colton, California, but at the time of his disappearance he was staying with a friend at Silver Lakes near Helendale. He left his friend's home en route for Las Vegas, Nevada on the morning of August 9.

He was carrying a payroll check at the time of his disappearance; has never been cashed. He, or someone using his credit card, purchased gas in Barstow, California on August 9. He did not take any extra clothes with him. There was a possible sighting of him at the Saddle West Casino in Pahrump, Nevada that evening. He has never been heard from again.

On September 14, more than a month after his disappearance, Carlstrom's maroon and white 1978 Ford F-150 pickup truck was found abandoned in a remote desert area twenty miles north of Pahrump.

A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. It appeared as if it had been at the location only a short time and several of Carlstrom's personal items were undisturbed inside it. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Carlstrom was a principal in a multimillion-dollar personal injury lawsuit with a major corporation at the time of his disappearance. He was married with one child and worked as a heavy equipment operator for a construction company. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • California Department of Justice
  • Sacramento Office
  • 916-227-3290

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2026; details of disappearance updated.