Brian Joseph Butler
Butler, circa 2014
- Missing Since 02/16/2014
- Missing From Pacifica, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/21/1978 (47)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Butler was suffering from severe depression at the time of his disappearance and may have been suicidal.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Butler has a tattoo of an artichoke on his chest over his heart and a tattoo of the letters "SHKA" on his ribcage.
Details of Disappearance
Butler was last seen driving his vehicle on Highway 1 in Pacifica, California on February 16, 2014. He has never been heard from again. The next morning, his vehicle was found abandoned on the southbound shoulder of Highway 1 in unincorporated San Mateo County, California, just south of the Tom Lantos Tunnels at Devil's Slide.
Butler worked from home at the time of his disappearance, in the sales department of the Fishnet Security company. He's described as a charismatic and friendly individual and an adept hiker who had once hiked from Half Moon Bay, California to Santa Cruz, California, a distance of about fifty miles along the California coast, alone.
He left his cellular phone behind, and before his disappearance he had said he wanted to "go off the grid." His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Mateo County Sheriff's Department 650-363-4525
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2016; casefile added.