Brian Neil Hooks

Hooks, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 09/24/1988
  • Missing From Florence, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1966 (59)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans and a t-shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Hooks may go by his middle name, Neil. He has a scar on his left wrist and a tattoo of a cross on his shoulder. His front teeth were decaying in 1988.

Details of Disappearance

Hooks was last seen in Florence, South Carolina on September 24, 1988. He visited his parents and said he and his live-in boyfriend were going to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina for the weekend and he'd call when he got back.

Hooks's cousin saw him at a club that night. Hooks asked his cousin if he could go home with him that night, but his cousin, who had just moved, said it would be inconvenient because he hadn't unpacked and there was nowhere for him to sleep.

Although Hooks didn't tell his cousin that anything was wrong, he told his cousin's roommate that he was scared of his boyfriend and was afraid his boyfriend was going to hurt him.

When Hooks didn't call his parents like he said, his sister called his house and spoke to Hooks's boyfriend. The boyfriend said Hooks had "run off" without saying where he was going. Hooks has never been heard from again, and his parents reported him missing after weeks passed without contact.

It's uncharacteristic of Hooks to leave without warning. According to his family, his relationship with his boyfriend was troubled, and although the boyfriend maintained his innocence, he's a person of interest in Hooks's disappearance.

Foul play is suspected in his disappearance; his family believes he's deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Florence County Sheriff's Office 843-665-2121

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2016; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.