Brian Runnels

RESOLVED

Runnels, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 10/17/2014
  • Missing From Carlsbad, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 42 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Runnels disappeared from Carlsbad, New Mexico on October 16, 2014. On April 22, 2020, his skeletal remains were found near the George Shoup Relief Route.

On April 24, Brett J. Roark was charged with murder and evidence tampering in Runnels's death. He told investigators that a second man, who hasn't been publicly identified, shot Runnels in the chest at Runnels's home, and that he helped dispose of the body and clean the crime scene. Roark is awaiting trial; no one else has been charged as of yet.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2020; case resolved.