Brittany Marie Walker
Walker, circa 2017; Unfinished tattoo on Walker's thigh
- Missing Since 04/11/2017
- Missing From Fife, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1997 (27)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 110 - 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Walker has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, hazel eyes. Walker may dye her hair black. She has a large mole or freckle on her left forearm. She has the following tattoos: a triquetra on the left side of her upper chest, the number 59 behind her right ear, a small anchor on her right ankle, and an unfinished tiger and cherry blossom on her right thigh. A photo of one of the thigh tattoo is posted with this case summary. Walker's collarbone has previously been fractured, and her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Tautua.
Details of Disappearance
Walker was last seen at the Jack in the Box restaurant in Fife, Washington on April 2, 2017. Her last post on her social media accounts was nine days later, on April 11, but the accounts have been accessed since then. Her boyfriend claimed he had filed a report several days later, but the police said no report had been filed. Walker was not actually reported missing until September 2017, several months after she was last seen.
Her Social Security number was used to apply to rent three apartments; the last time it was used was in September 2017. She may have traveled to Olympia, Tacoma or West Seattle, Washington after her disappearance.
In spite of her substance abuse problem, Walker's family doesn't believe she would have simply disappeared without contacting any friends or relatives. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department 253-830-6556
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; date of birth added.