Brooke Lairson Allensworth

Allensworth, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 07/11/2018
  • Missing From Oil Trough, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark blue denim shorts and two left shoes, one a flip-flop and the other a wedge sandal.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2007 Toyota Camry (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Allensworth has a tattoo on the left side of her abdomen of the GPS coordinates for a location near Newport, Arkansas; the coordinates are "35°06'95.07"N" and "89°97'67.37"W". Her ears are pierced. Some agencies refer to Allensworth by her second married name, Brooke Durham. She dyed her hair blonde several days prior to her disappearance, and she smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Allensworth was last seen in Oil Trough, Arkansas on July 11, 2018. She was driving her black 2007 Toyota Camry from Newport, Arkansas to Searcy, Arkansas when she got a flat tire. She attempted to fix the flat, but the fix apparently didn't last. She never arrived at her destination.

On July 25, one day after Allensworth was reported missing, and her car was found at the Highway 122 White River Access in Oil Trough, Arkansas on July 25. The keys were not in the car, although Allensworth's cellular phone and cigarettes were, and it appeared the driver had just parked it there and walked away.

Allensworth is a nurse and a single mother of three children. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Independence County Sheriff's Department 870-793-8838

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2019; name corrected, six pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.