Bruce Douglas Whelton

Whelton, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 06/06/2006
  • Missing From Saginaw, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/24/1961 (64)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold watch on his left wrist and possibly camouflage-print pants and white sneakers. Carrying a gun and a backpack.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Older model red three-speed Schwinn bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Whelton has small scars between the middle and index fingers of his right hand. He has previously fractured his left wrist. Whelton wore eyeglasses at the time of his disappearance. He sometimes wears clear Acuvue extended wear contact lenses, but left them behind when he went missing.

Details of Disappearance

Whelton was last seen at approximately 2:30 a.m. on June 6, 2006 at his residence in the vicinity of north Frost and Gratiot Road in Saginaw, Michigan. He placed a call at 4:00 a.m. on the day of his disappearance, but he has not been heard from since. His older model red three-speed Schwinn bicycle, which has with upright handlebars and ten-speed tires, is also missing.

At the time of his disappearance, Whelton was employed as a department manager at the Meijer store in Thomas Township, Michigan; he had worked there for nearly thirty years. His family stated that he called in sick the day he went missing, but his employers do not have any records of such a call and they said he was not even scheduled to work the morning he vanished.

Whelton left behind his wallet and his contact lenses. He is described as an avid hunter and fisherman who owned an extensive collection of hunting weapons. His mother had died shortly before his disappearance. His family stated that although he was upset over her death, he was not showing signs of depression. His loved ones believe he is deceased. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Saginaw Township Police Department 989-793-2310

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.