Bryan Edward Opstedahl

Opstedahl, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 05/23/2003
  • Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/05/1972 (54)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 225 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Opstedahl wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Opstedahl was last seen in a remote area of Idaho County, Idaho on May 23, 2003. He was part of a caravan of vehicles, driving westbound on U.S. Highway 12 that evening. He drifted off the road, then overcorrected, and the truck went over an embankment and into the Lochsa River. Witnesses saw him inside the truck as it sank.

Due to adverse conditions, the truck wasn't recovered until August, months after the accident. By then, Opstedahl wasn't inside it. He is presumed to have drowned and his body washed away.

Opstedahl lived in Missoula, Montana and worked as a carpenter at the time of his disappearance. His body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2020; casefile added.