Bryan Michael Hamel

Hamel, circa 2018; Hamel's tattoos

  • Missing Since 02/21/2018
  • Missing From Erving, Massachusetts
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hamel has colorful tattoos covering his arms, chest and back. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Hamel was last seen in Erving, Massachusetts on February 21, 2018. He drove his vehicle to the French King Bridge, which spans the Connecticut River. He stopped and jumped over the rail. Police arrived at the scene within a few minutes, but by then Hamel had disappeared.

Extreme weather conditions at the time prevented the recovery of his remains, and authorities don't believe they will be able to find them.

Hamel was married at the time of his disappearance and had a son, and his wife was pregnant with their daughter. He was in his sixteenth year in the U.S. Navy, and his hobbies included fishing, photography, writing and traveling. He is presumed dead, but remains listed as a missing person as his body has not been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police 413-774-3186

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2019; casefile added.