Calvin Charles Zimdars
Zimdars, circa 2017
- Missing Since 11/29/2017
- Missing From Glen, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/14/1961 (64)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 150 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Western-style clothes, including Wrangler jeans, a belt with a large buckle, and a black cowboy hat, and a wristwatch on his left wrist.
- Medical Conditions Zimdars's family believes he may be at risk of harming himself.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, blue eyes. Zimdars has scars on his neck, mostly around the back and sides. He has a three-quarter-inch thick, raised scar on the right side of his abdomen above his him and small scars on his chin. He had a graying dark brown/black beard at the time of his disappearance. Zimdars did have prescription eyeglasses, but didn't always wear them, and they were left behind at home.
Details of Disappearance
Zimdars was last seen at his home in the 1000 block of Sugarloaf Mountain Road in Glen, Montana on November 29, 2017. He has never been heard from again. It's possible he went hiking in the hills or mountains near his home. He is very familiar with the area near his home and in Grasshopper Valley, and enjoys fishing, hunting, hiking and working cattle.
Authorities believe Zimdars, who had been having personal problems, was despondent and may not have intended to return home. He turned his horse out to graze, an indication he planned to be gone for an extended time period. As both his vehicles were left behind at his residence, it's possible he left on foot.
It's highly uncharacteristic of Zimdars to not be in touch with his family and friends. His son took his own life in July 2018, eight months after Zimdars disappeared, and he may be unaware of this. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Beaverhead County Sheriff's Office 406-683-3700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2018; casefile added.