Cameron Michael Gray

Gray, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 04/10/2003
  • Missing From Spokane, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/20/1979 (46)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored stocking cap and tan slacks.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and red 1990 Lincoln Town Car with Washington license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, blue eyes. Gray's nipples are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Gray was last seen early in the morning of April 10, 2003 in Spokane, Washington. He sent emails between midnight and 1:00 a.m. and used his cellular phone at 8:00 p.m. that day, but has never been heard from again after that. Gray was reported missing at noon on the day of his disappearance. He left behind notes threatening suicide.

On April 11, the day after Gray was last seen, his car, a maroon and red 1990 Lincoln Town Car with Washington license plates, was found parked in a loading zone at Clarwood Apartments on the 800 block of Madison Street near where it intersects with Interstate 5 in Seattle, Washington.

The car was out of gasoline and was ticketed at this time. It was towed away on April 21. His parents were notified of its recovery the following day. There was no sign of Gray in or near the vehicle and few clues as to his whereabouts.

Gray may have been seen in a downtown Seattle homeless shelter on the 28th of April. The man the shelter employees saw was wearing tan slacks and a light-colored stocking cap, which is what Gray was wearing when he was last seen. This sighting has not been confirmed, however. Another shelter saw a man matching Gray's description and took some pictures of him, but when Gray's family viewed the pictures, they said it wasn't him.

Gray's case remains unsolved. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Spokane County Sheriff's Office 509-477-3552

Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2013; alternate weight added, details of disappearance updated.