Candyce Laverne Knox
Knox, circa 2015
- Missing Since 03/12/2015
- Missing From Lakeland, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/10/1981 (43)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink tank top, denim shorts and knee-high black boots.
- Medical Conditions Knox was struggling with drug addiction at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Knox has the following tattoos: a rose on the right side of her chest, three crosses on her left hand, the initials "TJ" on her left ankle, a butterfly on the top of her left foot, a rose on her lower back, and four butterflies on the back of her shoulder. She has a scar on her chest. She may use the last name Quidgeon.
Details of Disappearance
Knox was last seen in Lakeland, Florida on March 12, 2015. She walked away from her home on Jamestown Avenue at approximately 7:00 a.m. She has never been heard from again. Knox usually stays close to home. There hasn't been any activity on her social media accounts since her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-298-6934
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2025; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics updated.