Carie Melissa Zapletal

Zapletal, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 12/02/2014
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1966 (60)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater and dark blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Zapletal may use the last name Fuller. She has a tattoo of a butterfly on her right breast and a faded homemade tattoo of criss-cross lines resembling barbed wire on her left shoulder. Her ears are pierced, she has a large Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, and she may wear contact lenses. Zapletal smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Carie was last seen near the 6600 block of Santaolina in Memphis, Tennessee on December 2, 2014. She left her residence on foot and has never been heard from again. She left all her belongings, behind, including her purse, cellular phone, identification, car and cigarettes. She also left $2,000 behind in her bank account.

Carie's husband, Edward Zapletal, had had a stroke a few months prior to her disappearance, and he stated she became depressed, started abusing prescription drugs and even attempted suicide afterwards. However, her children stated she had not been diagnosed with depression and was not taking any anti-depressant medication; they believe Edward lied about the circumstances of her disappearance.

Carie's children don't believe she would have abandoned her family, and they think foul play was involved in her case. Edward died in 2018. Carie's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-636-4444

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2018; details of disappearance updated.