Carla Elizabeth Losey

Losey, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 12/31/2002
  • Missing From Columbus, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/16/1982 (43)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description All black clothing, including a black leather jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Losey is of Yugoslavian descent, but she may be mistaken for being Hispanic. She has a mole above the right side of her lip, a mole below her right eye, a three-inch scar across her forehead, a scar on her arm and a round scar on her left hand. Her nicknames are Mia, Cream and Isyss. Losey's ears and tongue are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Losey was last seen leaving the now-defunct El Grotto's bar in the 2300 block of west Broad Street in Columbus, Ohio during the evening hours of New Years' Eve, 2002. She had left her home at 7:00 p.m. to go to the establishment, where she was employed as an exotic dancer.

She was accompanied by an unidentified Black male at the time of her disappearance. Losey's coworkers said the pair went across the street in the direction of the Junebug, another bar which has also since closed. It would have only taken a minute or so to walk there. Losey has never been heard from again.

She was supposed to go to her mother's house on New Years' Day, but didn't show up. Five days later, one of Losey's friends called her mother to say they hadn't seen her since December 31, and her family became concerned. Sometimes she would go for a few days without contact, but five days was an unusually long time. They reported her missing on January 12.

Shortly after Losey went missing, her family heard a rumor that someone she had dated had shot her in the head and disposed of her remains in a landfill. She did argue with the man on the day she ewnt missing, and her family says the man had previously harmed her physically. But the murder story has not been verified and the police have not publicly named this individual as a suspect in her case.

Losey may have attempted to travel to the Richmond, Virginia area or to New York via Greyhound bus or hitchhiking. She has previously resided in the 40 West Motel on west Broad Street in Columbus. She may have been involved with sex work at the time she went missing; she had previously been arrested for this.

Her case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.

Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2025; details of disappearance updated.