Carlos A. Melgar-Perez

Melgar-Perez, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 05/23/2010
  • Missing From Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/05/1985 (41)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Melgar-Perez is originally from Guatemala.

Details of Disappearance

Melgar-Perez was last seen in Fort Wayne, Indiana on May 23, 2010. He left the South Bridge Apartment Complex on foot with a friend at 11:00 p.m. Melgar-Perez was drunk at the time and may have fallen from a third-floor balcony before he walked away from the scene. Later on, his shoe and cellular phone were found in the vicinity. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Melgar-Perez to be out of touch with his loved ones, and due to the passage of time, police believe he's missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Wayne Police Department 260-427-1202

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.