Carol Marlene Ferguson

Ferguson, circa 2017; Ferguson's pickup truck

  • Missing Since 09/26/2017
  • Missing From Bremerton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/03/1934 (91)
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Ferguson may suffer from dementia.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2000 Ford Ranger pickup truck with the Washington license plate number C90647B and numerous stickers and magnets on the rear bumper and tailgate (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ferguson was last seen in Bremerton, Washington on September 26, 2017. That day she canceled plans with a friend. She has never been heard from again.

On the morning of October 11, her red 2000 Ford Ranger pickup truck was found at the Putvin Trailhead off Forest Service Road 2500 in Mason County, Washington. The vehicle had the Washington license plate number C90647B and numerous stickers and magnets on the rear bumper and tailgate; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Ferguson's family members stated she likes to keep to herself. She is an avid hiker who enjoyed visiting the Olympic National Park area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bremerton Police Department 360-473-5226

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2020; details of disappearance updated.