Carola Yvonne Davenport

Davenport, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 10/01/1975
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Davenport has burn scars on her left arm and right hand, and a fish-shaped birthmark.

Details of Disappearance

Davenport was last seen with her boyfriend in the 7200 block of Devon Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on October 1, 1975. She left her clothing, car and infant twins behind and has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, she wasn't reported missing until February 1976. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3093

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2020; casefile added.