Carolyn Ruth Banks

Banks, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 07/02/1987
  • Missing From Dalton, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans and brown sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Banks's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Banks was last seen at an apartment complex in Dalton, Georgia on July 2, 1987. Several witnesses saw her being dragged by a man who threw her into a pickup truck and drove away from the apartment complex. He returned several hours later, with blood and scratches on him, and said Banks had jumped out of his truck and walked away. She has never been heard from again. The man last seen with her reported her missing on July 4. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dalton Police Department 706-278-9085

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2020; casefile added.