Cassandra Ann Lalonde
Cassandra, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 50 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 04/01/1988
- Missing From Buras, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/20/1972 (53)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cassandra has a large scar on her leg from a cut that got stitches. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Candy. She smoked cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Cassandra was last seen in Buras, Louisiana on April 1, 1988. She left on a motorbike with a man named David, headed for Alabama. She has never been heard from again.
In July of that year, her loved ones got a phone call from someone named Salvatore. Salvatore said he worked at a seafood boat in Buras, drove a green truck with a camper top, and lived with Cassandra in Mobile, Alabama, in a rural home with no neighbors for miles.
Salvatore stated he and Cassandra had gotten into an argument and she left to take a walk and cool down, leaving her cigarettes and purse behind, and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Westwego, Louisiana police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Westwego Police Department 504-341-5428
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.