Cassandra Nadine Landrum

Landrum, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 09/29/1975
  • Missing From Union City, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1957 (68)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved red shirt, a long-sleeved red shirt, blue jeans and no socks or shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Landrum has a small scar on her forehead, a tattoo of the letter J on her left arm, and another tattoo on her forearm. Her nickname is Sandra.

Details of Disappearance

Landrum was last seen leaving her family's residence on September 29, 1975 in Union City, Georgia. She was walking to a pay phone located at a Dairy Queen one half-block from her home. Landrum has never been seen again. Authorities initially believed she left of her own accord, but now it is thought that she may have met with foul play.

Landrum's parents began receiving anonymous phone calls from an unidentified person shortly after she vanished. The caller repeatedly claimed that Landrum had been murdered. No evidence has been located concerning Landrum's whereabouts and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Union City Police Department 770-964-1333

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2009; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.