Catherine A. Howard

Howard, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 06/25/1975
  • Missing From Elmont, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown striped dress. Supposedly carrying a gray suitcase and an alligator-skin pocketbook.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Howard wears eyeglasses with silver frames.

Details of Disappearance

Howard was last seen in Elmont, New York on June 25, 1975. She has never been heard from again. Her husband stated that after years of trouble in their marriage, she simply left him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Nassau County Police Department 516-573-8800

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2019; casefile added.