Cayla Ann Danenberg

RESOLVED

Danenberg, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/17/2016
  • Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Danenberg disappeared with her friend, Tiffany Maupin, from Idaho County, Idaho on on May 17, 2016. They were driving on Highway 95 six miles north of Lucile when their vehicle left the road, flipped and crashed into the Salmon River.

Maupin's body was found six miles downstream on May 28, but Danenberg remained missing until October 2017, when her partial remains were found by hunters on the banks of the river. Her torso and cranium were located, but the rest of her body has not been found.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2018; case resolved.