Cecil Socrates Mann
Mann, circa 2012
- Missing Since 09/15/2012
- Missing From Port Orchard, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/12/1935 (90)
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan or green windbreaker jacket, blue jeans, gray sneakers and a watch.
- Medical Conditions Mann was recovering from prostate cancer at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2007 Ford Focus (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Mann wears bifocal eyeglasses with metal frames.
Details of Disappearance
Mann was last seen at his residence on Harper Hill Road southeast in Port Orchard, Washington at 10:00 a.m. on September 15, 2012. Some fishing gear disappeared with him and he may have left home to go fishing. He was sighted buying gas in South Kitsap, Washington at 1:00 p.m. and the clerk said he seemed confused.
Mann tried to call his daughter on his cellular phone on September 17, but due to poor reception the call couldn't be understood. Records indicate the call came from the Jefferson County, Washington area. Since then his cellular phone has been turned off.
Mann's car, a blue 2007 Ford Focus, disappeared with him. The same day he spoke to his daughter, the car was found abandoned up a rugged 4x4 mountain road leading to the Tunnel Creek Trail, ten miles southwest of Quilcene in Jefferson County. Mann's cellular phone had last been used in the Quilcene area. His fishing gear was inside the vehicle and its undercarriage had sustained significant damage, presumably from the rough terrain.
Mann wasn't suicidal and didn't have any mental issues at the time of his disappearance that would have caused him to wander, but he had moved to Washington state from Oregon only the previous year and he wasn't familiar with the area. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kitsap County Sheriff's Office 360-337-4642
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2014; casefile added.