Cecile Frances Moch
Moch, circa 1980
- Missing Since 08/07/1980
- Missing From Santa Barbara, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/17/1960 (65)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 100 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) AMC Gremlin (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Moch's left ear is pierced three times.
Details of Disappearance
Moch was last seen in Santa Barbara, California on August 7, 1980. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her AMC Gremlin was found abandoned in the Santa Ynez Mountains northeast of Santa Barbara. An extensive search turned up no sign of her.
Moch graduated from Rolling Hills High School in 1978. She graduated from Santa Barbara City College afterwards with an associate of science degree. At the time of her disappearance, she was attending the University of California at Santa Barbara. She had a job as a server at the Sunburst Farms Restaurant. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Department 805-681-4330
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2019; two pictures added.