Cecilia Bravo Cabrera

Cabrera, circa 2016; Cabrera's shirt; Francisco Yanes Valdivia; Rosalina Lopez

  • Missing Since 06/09/2016
  • Missing From Lemoore, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/13/1985 (40)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black short-sleeved shirt with a laced front, dark blue jeans and sandals. A photo of the shirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark gray 2013 Chevrolet Malibu (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Cabrera may use the last name Valdivia. She has a tattoo of a black horse on her back and a tattoo of the letter B on her left leg. Her hair is naturally brown, but was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced and she usually wears makeup. Cabrera's nickname is Cece.

Details of Disappearance

Cabrera was last seen leaving the Tachi Palace Casino in Lemoore, California just before 12:39 a.m. on June 9, 2016. She was driving her dark gray 2013 Chevrolet Malibu. She has never been heard from again. Five hours later, her car was found abandoned and burned in an orchard near Traver, California, thirty miles from the casino. There was no sign of her at the scene.

In December 2017, Francisco Yanes Valdivia and Rosalina Lopez were charged in Cabrera's case. Photos of both suspects are posted with this case summary. Authorities believe Valdivia, who is from Mexico, married Cabrera, a U.S. citizen, so he could get legal residency in the United States. However, at the time of the marriage, Valdivia was already legally married to Lopez. He had married Lopez in Mexico in 2007, then married Cabrera in 2008.

Valdivia was charged with arson and murder, and Lopez was charged with being an accessory after the fact. Valdivia was already in custody on unrelated drug charges at the time he was charged with murder; when police were investigating Cabrera's case, they discovered he was operating multiple marijuana grow sites.

Cabrera had gone out with Valdivia on the night of her disappearance, which was unusual; they rarely went out anywhere together. Both he and Lopez had previously threatened her life. Since she went missing, Cabrera hasn't used any of her social media accounts; she had previously been very active on social media. Her four children haven't heard from her either.

Investigators stated there was "significant digital and forensic evidence" supporting their murder case. Valdivia and Lopez are awaiting trial. Cabrera's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2018; two pictures added.