Charlene Ellen Stinson

RESOLVED

Stinson, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 01/02/2001
  • Missing From Alameda, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 40 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Stinson disappeared from Alameda, California on January 2, 2001. Her body was found alongside Interstate 80 in Washoe County, Nevada near Reno on July 25, 2003, but it wasn't identified until August 2018. She is a presumed homicide victim and her murder remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Alameda Police Department 510-337-8340

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2018; case resolved.