Charles Albert Ulrich
Ulrich, circa 1975
- Missing Since 01/29/1975
- Missing From Uhrichsville, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/30/1912 (113)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A wool topcoat (possibly Kanner's brand) in a green and brown small check pattern, a matching green- yellow- and brown-checked hat, a light brown double-knit shirt, black shoes and a gold wedding ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair. Ulrich's nickname is Spike. He wears an upper denture plate and eyeglasses with plastic frames and metal under-rims. He sustained a gash on his head in 1970 which severed several nerves. He has bushy eyebrows and a scar below his left eye. His left ring finger is crippled and not much longer than his pinky finger.
Details of Disappearance
Ulrich was last seen at his home in the Riverside area on County Road 39 (now called Riverside Road) near Uhrichsville, Ohio, near the Tucscarawas River. There was a severe thunderstorm outside at the time. When his wife of 41 years woke up at 7:00 a.m., he was gone and the front door was ajar. He left his pajamas tossed across the bed; usually when he got dressed in the morning he would fold them and put them away.
Ulrich's normal morning routine included making coffee and waking his wife up in time for her to watch a religious television program before she went to work, but he didn't follow this routine on the day of his disappeared. He left behind his keys, wallet, money, and pocketknife on the kitchen counter where he put them every night. He also left the family vehicle.
Ulrich's wife called the neighbors to ask if they'd seen him, and searched for him herself until 8:45 a.m., when she notified police. The police and civilian search partiers combed the area for days, on foot, by car, on horseback and using boats, but found no indication of Ulrich's whereabouts.
Two nights before Ulrich disappeared, his wife woke up at 2:00 a.m. and thought she heard the front door close. Ulrich went to investigate with a shotgun, but found no evidence of an intruder. It's unclear whether the incident is related to his later disappearance.
A neighbor reported seeing car lights on in the Ulrich driveway at 6:30 a.m. on January 29, and another saw a man standing by the road as if waiting for a ride.
Ulrich worked as a claims examiner for the Bureau of Employment Services office in New Philadelphia, Ohio in 1975. He had been working hard at the time of his disappearance with a greatly increased caseload, nearly triple that of the year before.
The night before he went missing, he got a phone call and after he hung up, he told his wife, "You know, if it was a year later, I would retire." He didn't tell her who called or what the conversation was about. However, his office manager stated he was behaving normally at work and didn't seem to be under any particular stress.
Ulrich is described as a witty, eloquent and religious man. He was a World War II veteran who served in the United States Naval Construction Forces. At the time of his disappearance he was an elder at the local Moravian Church, where he taught Sunday school. He was also a member of the Masonic Lodge.
Ulrich didn't drink alcohol at the time of his disappearance; he used to smoke but quit several years before he went missing. He was in good health at the time of his disappearance, his marriage was a happy one, he had no debts, and he was not depressed.
Ulrich was declared legally dead in 1980. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office 330-339-2000
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2016; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.