Charles Christopher Dart

Dart, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 03/25/2012
  • Missing From Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 175 - 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Dart is classified as disabled.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue/green Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Arkansas license plate number DV20752 (accounted for); Silver and black 2012 Dodge Avenger with the Florida license plate number 443HXN
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Dart had a long graying brown beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Dart disappeared from Fayetteville, Arkansas on March 25, 2012. On April 9, his blue/green Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Arkansas license plate number DV20752 was found broken down and abandoned in Gulf County, Florida.

Dart rented a silver and black 2012 Dodge Avenger with the Florida license plate number 443HXN on May 3. He never returned the vehicle and it's listed as stolen; the Visa credit card he used to pay for the rental has not been used since.

Dart receives Veterans Affairs (VA) disability payments which are still being deposited in his account, but he hasn't accessed the account since before May 2012. There is no record of him checking into any VA hospital in the country. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fayetteville Police Department 479-587-3520

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2016; casefile added.