Charles Gazzam Hurd

Hurd, circa 1937

  • Missing Since 02/18/1937
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1904 (121)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray overcoat, a gray fedora and tan shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford convertible coupe with the New Jersey license plate number I-E 65231
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue/gray eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hurd was last seen in the New York City borough of Manhattan on February 18, 1937. He was employed as the manager of the real estate and mortgage department of Dows Estates, Inc. in the 10 block of Williams Street.

Hurd went to work as usual and left at closing time. He had dinner at a restaurant and nightclub on east 54th Street, cashed a small check, and left.

At 9:00 p.m., he crashed his Ford convertible coupe with the New Jersey license plate number I-E 65231 into the pillar of an elevated railway structure at 3rd Avenue and 37th Street. He appeared to have suffered only minor injuries and was able to drive away.

Hurd has not been seen or heard from since. He was separated from his wife at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2005; casefile added.