Charles Hall III

Charles, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 58 (circa 2024)

  • Missing Since 12/31/1981
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/05/1966 (59)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A lightweight gray or black jacket, maroon pants and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Charles has a birthmark on his right cheek. His nicknames are Charlie and Little Charlie.

Details of Disappearance

Charles left his family's apartment in the 500 block of 40th Avenue North in Nashville, Tennessee at 3:00 p.m. on December 31, 1981. He walked to his former girlfriend's residence in the 300 block of 37th Avenue north. They had recently broken up.

According to the ex-girlfriend, Charles tried to convince her to change her mind about the breakup, but she refused, and he left her home crying at 5:00 p.m. When she asked him where he was going, he said, "Don't worry about it." He never returned home and has never been heard from again.

Charles's family stated he wasn't the kind of person who would just disappear, he didn't have any money or extra clothes with him at the time, and he left his cherished bicycle and tape player behind. At the time of his disappearance, he was a sophomore in high school. His parents were divorced and he lived with his mother and his two brothers, with whom he shared a bedroom. His case is classified as a possible non-family abduction due to the unclear circumstances.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; age-progression updated.