Charles Howard Smith

Smith, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 09/28/2018
  • Missing From Bedford, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Bedford, Virginia on September 28, 2018. He has never been heard from again.

Authorities stated they identified multiple suspects in Smith's case shortly after he went missing, but there is no concrete evidence against any of them. Multiple searches have been made in response to rumors that Smith's body could be buried in the local area, but his remains have never been located. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bedford County Sheriff’s Office 540-586-7827

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2024; details of disappearance updated.