Charles Joseph Browning III
Browning, circa 2019; Some of Browning's tattoos; Browning's "Salt Life" hat
- Missing Since 09/27/2019
- Missing From Mobile, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/17/1989 (37)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon shirt, khaki shorts, brown flip-flops and a blue and white baseball cap saying "Salt Life". A photo of the cap is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Prior to his disappearance, Browning had been acting erratically and was showing signs of paranoia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Browning's nickname is CJ. He has multiple tattoos, including the name "Tara" on the back of his neck, a portrait of his infant child on the side of his chest, a red rose or heart with "Mom" on a banner on his left upper arm at the shoulder, a red devil with a hat on his right upper arm at the shoulder, a woman with a banner on his lower leg, the words "Loyalty Omerta Respect" across his abdomen above his navel, and a sleeve with a koi fish design on one forearm, and praying hands and the words "In Loving Memory NAN" on the other forearm. Photos of some his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Browning has a large scar across his back, running diagonally from his right shoulder blade to under the left side of his ribcage. His nipples are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Browning was last seen at the IHOP restaurant in the Tillman's Corner area of Mobile, Alabama on September 27, 2019. He and his common-law wife stopped at the restaurant to use the bathroom between 9:00 and 10:00 a.m. When his wife came out, Browning was gone. He didn't have a vehicle at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Browning to leave without warning. He left behind five children, including infant twin sons. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile Police Department 251-208-7211
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2020; casefile added.