Charles Morgan Wright III

Wright, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 01/11/1982
  • Missing From South San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1955 (71)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a plaid shirt, jeans, a leather belt, socks, leather shoes or sneakers, and a green pilot's jacket (possibly made of nylon).
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rusted yellow 1960s model Volkswagen Beetle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wright's nicknames are Chuck and Chuckie. His upper and lower teeth are crooked. He has a mole on his face, a scar on his leg and a homemade tattoo of the letter "C" between his thumb and forefinger.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen in South San Francisco, California on January 11, 1982. He has never been heard from again. His rusted yellow 1960s model Volkswagen Beetle was located the same day, abandoned near the intersection of Chestnut and El Camino Real in South San Francisco. There was no sign of him at the scene.

When Wright's father died in 2007, Wright was listed in his obituary as having predeceased him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • South San Francisco Police Department 650-873-3333

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.