Charles Sylvester Sanford
Sanford, circa 1983
- Missing Since 12/28/1983
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/02/1955 (70)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sanford has a scar on his forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Sanford was last seen in Baton Rouge, Louisiana on December 28, 1983. He was an accountant, but was unemployed at the time of his disappearance and lived with his parents.
During this period, Sanford got daily phone calls from a strange woman. His family never met her and he never told them her name; he only said that she was a nurse. The phone calls stopped after his disappearance.
On December 28, Sanford's parents came home to find he was missing and his clothes and car were also gone. He may have been en route to Las Vegas, Nevada. He has never been heard from again. Three days after his disappearance, his car was found abandoned in Arizona.
Sanford is missing under unclear circumstances. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Baton Rouge Police Department 225-389-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2017; casefile added.