Charles Wane Dodd

RESOLVED

Dodd, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/01/1985
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 74 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Dodd disappeared from Dallas, Texas on August 1, 1985. In 1988, a hunter in Montgomery County, Texas, about 200 miles south of Dallas, found his remains. The hunter at first left the bones where they were, thinking they were animal bones. Then he realized they were human,  came back and collected them and took them to a dentist.

Dodd's remains were initially believed to be of a female, but subsequent testing showed they belonged to an older male. They were not identified until February 2022. The cause and manner of death could not be determined.

Investigating Agency

  • Dallas Police Department 214-671-4313

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2022; case resolved.