Charlotte Elaine Brown

Charlotte, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 04/05/1973
  • Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/24/1944 (81)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red waist-length jacket, a gray sweater and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Charlotte's maiden name is Mains. Her previous married names are Gobble and Kelly.

Details of Disappearance

Charlotte was last seen when her friend dropped her off at a Rapid Transit station on 55th Avenue in Cleveland, Ohio on April 5, 1973. She has never been heard from again. She left behind three children.

Charlotte's husband, Morris Albert Brown, was previously married to Darcy Brown, who disappeared in 1964. Darcy's children stated they witnessed Morris stab her to death. Her body has never been found.

No charges were ever brought in Darcy's presumed homicide or Charlotte's disappearance. Morris is now deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2013; details of disappearance updated.