Cherice Maria Ragins

Ragins, circa 2010; Travis Elleby

  • Missing Since 02/21/2010
  • Missing From Catonsville, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1985 (40)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a red hooded sweatshirt, a black shirt, gray sweatpants and pink and green shoes. Carrying a black purse with silver trim.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ragins has her first name "Cherice" tattooed on her neck. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Ragins was last seen in the vicinity of Route 40 and Rolling Road in Catonsville, Maryland on February 21, 2010. She lived in the 3600 block of north Rogers Avenue in Baltimore, Maryland and was en route to meet her boyfriend, Travis Eugene Elleby, in Catonsville when she was last seen.

Ragins has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by her mother on February 24; her mother described her disappearance as "completely out of character."

A photo of Elleby is posted with this case summary. In September 2016, six years after Ragins disappeared, he was charged with her murder. He chose to be tried by a judge rather than a jury, and in November 2017 he was convicted of second-degree murder.

Ragins is a graduate of Woodlawn High School, and she enjoyed reading and watching movies prior to her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Baltimore County Police Department 410-307-2020

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; picture added.