Cheryl Ann Kenney
Kenney, circa 1991
- Missing Since 02/27/1991
- Missing From Nevada, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/08/1960 (66)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 117 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue pullover sweatshirt, a blue denim jacket, blue jeans and white L.A. Gear sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Chevrolet (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, green eyes. Kenney's hair was bleached blonde at the tips at the time of her disappearance. She has a unique tooth pattern. Kenney has mole removal scars on her chest and upper left arm, and a scar on her wrist. She wears eyeglasses with tan frames.
Details of Disappearance
Kenney was last seen at her job at the Quality Convenience Store on Business 71 Highway in Nevada, Missouri on the evening of February 27, 1991. She usually worked until midnight, but it was a slow night and she evidently decided to close the store early.
Her time card shows she clocked out of work at 10:00 p.m. and set the store alarm at 10:17. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again. Her white Chevrolet was later found abandoned in the store parking lot.
The store's janitor left a few minutes before Kenney closed up. He stated there weren't any customers' cars in the parking lot when he left, but there was a male customer inside the store whom he didn't recognize. Walk-in customers weren't unusual, as there were several hotels within walking distance. The customer hasn't been identified and it's unclear whether he had anything to do with Kenney's disappearance.
Because Kenney closed the store before she disappeared, it's unlikely there was anyone still inside the store when she left. It would have been against policy for her to have let anyone in after closing.
Two witnesses in the area reported hearing a woman scream right around the time Kenney would have gone out to her car. The witnesses didn't go to the police until several days later, after they read about her disappearance in the newspapers.
Authorities initially thought Kenney could have left of her own accord; her mother had recently died and she was upset about it. However, she was only carrying about $6 when she disappeared, and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon her husband, her two children and her father, who was ill.
Kenney's case may be linked to two other Missouri women. Angela Hammond was abducted from a convenience store parking lot on April 4, 1991 and never heard from again. Trudy Darby, a convenience store worker in Macks Creek, was abducted from her workplace on January 19, 1991, six weeks prior to Hammond's disappearance. The store was found robbed of $220 afterwards.
Darby's nude body was found in the Little Niangua River two days later; she had been shot twice in the head. Half-brothers Jesse Rush and Marvin Chaney were later convicted of the robbery and Darby's rape and murder.
There are similarities between Darby's murder, Hammond's abduction and Kenney's disappearance, but there is no hard evidence to link the cases. The two missing women's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nevada Police Department 417-448-2710
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2013; picture added.