Cheryl Kay Miller

RESOLVED

Cheryl, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 05/29/1971
  • Missing From Vermillion, South Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Cheryl and her friend, Pamella Jackson, disappeared from Vermillion, South Dakota on May 29, 1971. Foul play was suspected in their cases and at one point authorities charged a former classmate with their murders, but the case was dropped for lack of evidence.

In October 2013, Pamella and Cheryl's car was found submerged upside-down in a local creek with their bodies inside. Their deaths are under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .