Cheryl Marie McBee

McBee, circa 2019; White 2005 Jeep Liberty

  • Missing Since 01/20/2019
  • Missing From Whitmore, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/29/1976 (49)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored blouse, blue jeans and tan shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2005 Jeep Liberty (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. McBee may use the last names Copithorne and/or Troop. She has a tattoo of the constellation Orion on her left foot.

Details of Disappearance

McBee was last seen in her White 2005 Jeep Liberty at the Whitmore General Store in Whitmore, California at 12:30 p.m. on January 20, 2019. She has never been heard from again.

A photo of a similar vehicle to hers is posted with this case summary. The Jeep was found in a small creek on the afternoon of January 21; there was no sign of her at the scene. Authorities found items of her clothing during the subsequent search.

It's uncharacteristic of McBee to leave without warning, and her family believes she may be suffering from mental illness. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2020; casefile added.