Chip Michael Campbell
Campbell, circa 2016
- Missing Since 03/08/2016
- Missing From Milton, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/18/1979 (45)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green size L or XL camouflage-print long-sleeved shirt, size L jeans, and White size 13 sneakers with a White stripe.
- Medical Conditions Campbell has diabetes and is insulin-dependent, and he left his insulin behind. He also suffers from seizures, asthma and depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Campbell may wear his hair shoulder-length. His nose is pierced but he doesn't normally wear a nose ring; the hole may have closed. He has a tattoo on the inside of his right wrist, a scar on his right thigh, and a tattoo on his upper left arm and shoulder of an outer space scene and a frog with bat wings.
Details of Disappearance
Campbell lived with a roommate on Ward Basin Road in Milton, Florida at the time of his disappearance. She stated she last saw him at 10:30 p.m. on March 6, 2016, and when she came home the next day he was gone and the home was in disarray.
There was mud tracked on the floor, the side door was wide open and the refrigerator door was also open, with vials of Campbell's insulin lying on the floor. Campbell's cellular phone was in the bathroom with the battery pulled out, and and his dog was outside. It's uncharacteristic of Campbell to leave his dog out; he'd normally put it in its kennel or shut it in the bedroom.
Campbell was last seen two days later, March 8, between 2:00 and 4:00 p.m. at the Circle K on the corner of Stewart Street and Munson Highway, three miles from his home. He arrived there looking disheveled and unkempt, carrying one backpack and wearing another. When he left, he didn't have either of the backpacks. He has not been seen or heard from since.
The police were later able to recover both of Campbell's backpacks. They contained several documents, including his EBT (electronic benefits transfer) card, his Social Security card, a copy of his father's birth certificate, and two blank bank deposit forms. There were also some diabetic medical supplies, clothing, food and survival materials.
In the year prior to his disappearance, according to Campbell's loved ones, he became involved with people who were bad influences and started using drugs. He went into substance abuse treatment, but soon began using again. His sister believes he may have begun using methamphetamine. Methamphetamine would have had a very bad effect on his diabetes.
In January 2016, while he was pulling out of the same Circle K he later disappeared from, he crashed his car. No one was injured in the accident, but his car was totaled and Campbell was rushed to the hospital for what was termed "diabetic seizures". He lost his driver's license as a result of the seizure diagnosis, lost his job because he was unable to get to work, and applied for disability benefits. In the ensuing two months before he went missing, because he was out of work and had not yet been approved for benefits, he was having severe financial problems and lost a great deal of weight.
His family thinks drugs may have been a factor in his disappearance; they stated that when they checked Campbell's home after he went missing, it was obvious that it had been used as a drug den for some time, and they found a makeshift meth lab in the attic.
Campbell's family is suspicious of his roommate, Taniya Rios, and think she knows more about his disappearance than she has disclosed. She forged Campbell's father's name on seven of his checks after Campbell disappeared, and was arrested on multiple charges as a result. After bailing out of jail, she went on the run and was a fugitive for over a year before being arrested in California.
Prior to his disappearance, Campbell had been threatened and had talked about arming himself for protection. He told one friend he wanted to "go off the grid." However, his family doesn't think he would have gone for this long without letting them know he was all right. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office 850-983-1162
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2019; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.