Christie L. Wilson
RESOLVED

Wilson, circa 2005
-
Missing Since
10/05/2005
-
Missing From
Rocklin, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Wilson disappeared from a casino in Rocklin, California on October 5, 2005. In 2006, Mario Flavio Garcia, the man she left the casino with, was convicted of her murder and sentenced to 59 years to life in prison.
Wilson's body was not recovered until August 2020, nearly fifteen years after her disappearance. Investigators went to Garcia's former home in Auburn, California, scanned the lot with ground-penetrating radar, and dug at several areas of interest until they discovered her skeletal remains, which were identified by dental records.
Investigating Agency
- Placer County Sheriff's Department
530-889-7800
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2020; case resolved.
Wilson, circa 2005
- Missing Since 10/05/2005
- Missing From Rocklin, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-889-7800