Christine Abdellah Mustafa
Mustafa, circa 2017; Robert Interval
- Missing Since 05/10/2017
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Nissan Cube (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mustafa has pierced ears, and she has had breast augmentation surgery.
Details of Disappearance
Mustafa was last seen leaving her job at the Walgreens pharmacy in Phoenix, Arizona on May 10, 2017. She apparently disappeared from her residence in the area of north 20th Place and east Robin Lane sometime during the night of May 10/May 11.
When the police checked her house the next day, they found her Nissan Cube parked in the driveway and her purse, including her purse, wallet, credit cards, identification and Social Security card, lying on the bathroom floor. Police found her cellular phone submerged in water; her boyfriend said he had accidentally dropped it.
Mustafa left behind two children. Her oldest, a teenage daughter, lived in Jordan with her biological father. Mustafa's eight-month-old daughter was at home with her. She also has seven siblings, and normally spoke to at least one of them daily. She is described as a dedicated mother and a hard worker who wouldn't have abandoned her family or walked away from her job without notice. She hadn't missed a day of work in eleven years.
In June 2017, Robert John Interval Jr., Mustafa's live-in boyfriend and the father of her baby, was charged with first-degree murder in her case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
According to her family, Mustafa was afraid of Interval and wanted to move out with the baby and get an order of protection against him. At 1:00 p.m. the day she disappeared, Interval called her at work, accused her of infidelity and threatened to kill her. She left work half an hour later.
After she was reported missing and the police came to her home, Interval told them Mustafa had left for work that morning on foot because her car had a flat tire. But when authorities checked the car, the tires were all fine. That same day, Interval advertised Mustafa's car for sale online, as well as a bed, a mattress and his work trailer.
Investigators found a small amount of "possible bloodstained material" on the couple's bedclothes, and Luminol, a chemical which detects hidden bloodstains, indicated the presence of blood or biological material on the walls in the house.
Interval maintains his innocence in Mustafa's disappearance and denied any episodes of domestic violence, although he admitted he argued with her about his belief that she was unfaithful. He was convicted of murder in April 2019, after a trial lasting several weeks, and sentenced to the maximum term of 25 years in prison.
Mustafa married at seventeen, while living with her family in Jordan. She divorced that husband and remarried while in her twenties, but after she moved to Arizona she divorced her second husband. Since her disappearance, her passport and bank account have not been used.
Authorities believe Mustafa's remains were somewhere in the 2,652-acre landfill in Buckeye, Arizona. An extensive search of the landfill, lasting three months, turned up no sign of a body. Foul play is suspected in Mustafa's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-495-2019
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.